Board Vacancies

The Scott County Board of Commissioners is looking for interested citizens to serve on the following advisory committees. Members of advisory committees are provided with a per diem and mileage reimbursement for attendance at meetings. If you have any questions or are interested in serving on one of these committees, contact Cara Madsen via email at cmadsen@co.scott.mn.us or at 952-496-8169. For more information regarding a specific committee, please click on the links to the left.

Board of Adjustment/Planning Advisory Commission


Seven vacancies (one in each Commissioner District, two at-large)


Community Corrections Advisory Board


Four vacancies (one each in Commissioner Districts 1, 2, and 4)


Community Development Agency (CDA)


Two vacancies (Commissioner Districts 3 and 4)


Extension Committee


Three vacancies (one each in Commissioner Districts 2, 3, and 4)


Human Services Resource Council


Nine vacancies (one in Commissioner District 1, and two each in Commissioner Districts 2, 3, 4, and 5)


Library Board of Advisors


Two vacancies (one each in Commissioner Districts 1 and 3)


Mental Health Local Advisory Council


Nine vacancies (can reside in any Commissioner District) 


Parks Advisory Commission


Seven vacancies (one in each Commissioner District, and two at-large)


Personnel Board of Appeals


One vacancy (can reside in any Commissioner District)


Scott Watershed Management Organization (WMO) Planning Commission


Three vacancies (must reside within this watershed district)


Vermillion River Watershed Management Organization (WMO)


One vacancy (must reside within this watershed district)



Commissioner Districts

District 1, Commissioner Barb Weckman Brekke

The cities of Belle Plaine, Jordan (precincts 1 and 2), New Prague (precinct 2), and Shakopee (precinct 5); and Belle Plaine, Blakeley, Helena, Jackson, Louisville, St. Lawrence, and Sand Creek Townships

District 2, Commissioner Tom Wolf


The cities of Elko New Market and Prior Lake (precincts 2 and 3); and Cedar Lake, Credit River, New Market, and Spring Lake Townships.

District 3, Commissioner Michael Beard


The city of Shakopee, precincts 1 - 4, 6 - 8 , 12A, and 12B.

District 4, Commissioner Dave Beer


The cities of Prior Lake (precincts 1, 4, 5, 6A, 6B, and 7) and Shakopee (precincts 9, 10, 11, and 13).

District 5, Commissioner Jon Ulrich


The city of Savage.

Commissioner Districts 2021

Not sure of your Commissioner District?  Visit https://pollfinder.sos.state.mn.us/ for more information!